5/24 Troop Meeting 7-8:15pm @ Chan Elementary

Advancement night & presentations on TeamSnap & Scoutbook apps!

Parents please plan to attend the first 3o minutes of our meeting to learn about the new apps of TeamSnap and Scoutbook.  This will show you how to make reservations/sign-ups for scout events through TeamSnap & also how to track awards and advancement through Scoutbook.

Advancement night!  Come with all of your partial merit badges, completed blue cards, scout handbook and meet with your Scoutmaster and do a Board of Review all before next week’s Court of Honor – last chance!  Attention: Scouts that earned partials of Radio merit badge at Camporee, we will have the merit badge counselor in attendance for you to finish the merit badge in time BEFORE next week’s Court of Honor – please come prepared with finished workbooks.

Wear your Class A BSA Scout uniform with neckerchief.

5/17 Troop Meeting 7-8:15 @ Chan Elementary

Advancement night!  Advancement night!  Come with all of your partial merit badges, completed blue cards, scout handbook and meet with your Scoutmaster and do a Board of Review all in one fun-filled night (okay two because we will do it again on 5/24 too).  Simultaneously we will have a kick-ball tournament, so if you are waiting your turn or have completed your advancement then you can participate in the kickball tournament!

Wear your Class A BSA Scout uniform with neckerchief.

7/16 Tonka Mud Run @ Lake Minnewashta 8am to noon

Fun, teamwork, being active, and doing good are all part of the scenery at the Tonka Mud Run.  Scouts interested must register on their own.  Register to run or sign up to volunteer .  It is a 3.5 mile course with challenges that include building sand castles, navigating a maze, doing the limbo, and taking a mud bath!  The “Just Have Fun” option allows racers to take shortcuts and enjoy as much or little of the course as they choose.  

5/21 Solar Boat Regatta – 10am to 3pm @ Lake Riley

Come support our troops first time entry into the Solar Boat Regatta on Saturday 5/21 from 10am to 3pm at Lake Riley!  Our scouts worked together to create a solar boat named, “The Black Mamba”, which will participate in events including a speed race, 1 hour endurance race, and a slalom course.  Come cheer on the Black Mamba!!  No scout shirt is required, however we encourage you to wear your Class B, t-shirt.

5/31 Court of Honor 6:30-8pm at Chan Library

Our Spring Court of Honor will also have an Eagle Court of Honor for Andrew Walker!  Wear your full Class A Boy Scout uniform with merit badge sash (if you have a sash).

When: Tuesday, May 31st

Time: 6:30-8pm

Location: Chanhassen Library – Thornton Wilder Room

 

5/10 Troop Meeting – MOVED to Lake Minnewashta @6:30pm

MEETING LOCATION CHANGE: Our May 10th troop meeting will now be held at Lake Minnewashta Picnic Site #2 with Cub Scout Pack 330 and we need to meet there at 6:30 (until 8pm).  Wear your full Class A Boy Scout Uniform.

We will be assisting Pack 330 with their year end Pack campfire.  Boy Scouts will lead the flags, setup, start and tend the campfire and help distribute s’mores!

 

Congratulations Andrew Walker – Eagle Scout!!

Congratulations to Andrew Walker for achieving the rank of Eagle Scout.  The rank of Eagle is the highest rank in Boy Scouts.

Andrew is an outstanding young man who is the latest to join our esteemed list of Eagle Scouts from Chanhassen Troop 330.

Andrew is a kind and helpful leader with demonstrated history of service to his faith community, family, and friends.

Congratulations Andrew on this outstanding achievement!

6/7 Tour the University of Minnesota 9am to 5pm

Tour the University of Minnesota Campus AND TCF Bank Football Stadium.  Depart Chan Elem at 9am, return at 5pm.  We will have a guided tour of the campus, eat lunch in the quad and enjoy a behind the scenes tour the football stadium.

Cost is $10, which includes tour, lunch, and transportation.

Wear your full Class A Boy Scout Uniform.

Any questions contact Mr. Jesse

5/13-5/15 Fred C. Andersen

Meet at Chan Elementary promptly at 6:00pm for an immediate departure.  Return Sunday 5/15 around 11am.

Cost is $27/person

Hiking requirements will be covered (5 mile) for 2nd Class Requirement.  PLUS older scouts – Philmont Training will go on a more robust hike.

Archery Merit Badge will be offered with access to the archery range.

 

4/26 Adopt-a-Road 6-8pm

Meet at Kwiktrip on 5 and Galpin at 6pm.  Wear weather appropriate clothes (i.e. no scout uniform necessary – however Class B t-shirt is appropriate) and work gloves.  Troop will provide safety vests and trashbags.

-Note this is in place of our regular troop meeting!

RSVP on TeamSnap